Frequently Asked Questions

General Questions

I can’t order any products on this website. Why is this?

We don’t sell products on this website. You can buy vegan products hereIf you can’t find something you’re looking for, please let us know and we’ll get back to you with more information ASAP.

Do I have to be vegan to eat vegan products?

Of course not! It’s great that you’re thinking about the planet and animals, but you don’t necessarily have to be vegan to eat vegan products. Eating less meat and fish is already awesome!

If I don’t eat meat, where do I get my protein?

Lots of foods have protein in them, for example:

  • beans
  • nuts
  • tofu
  • quinoa
  • tempeh
  • soy milk
Can you find Omega-3 anywhere other than fish?

Many of the best Omega 3 and Omega 6 ratios are found in vegan foods. For example:

  • flax seeds
  • chia seeds
  • seaweed
  • beans
  • wild rice
  • berries

All you want to know about Gardein.

What is Gardein?

Gardein is a wholesome range of tasty plant-based foods with a meaty texture. It’s made from soy, wheat and pea proteins, vegetables and ancient grains (quinoa, amaranth, millet and kamut®). gardein is easy to digest and free of cholesterol, trans and saturated fats. The majority of gardein foods are a good source of fiber and low fat too. gardein is also animal and dairy free.

Is Gardein vegan? (is it free of meat, dairy and eggs?)

Yes, all Gardein products are vegan and certified by Vegan Action.

Is the soy in Gardein non-gmo?

Yes, we only use ‘identity-preserved’ soy protein (which basically means, it helps to ensure us that our soy protein is not genetically modified).

What is soy protein isolate?

Soy protein isolate is a purified form of soy protein. It’s made from soy flour which has had most of the nonprotein components, fats and carbohydrates removed so that it is mainly made of just the protein. Research supports that soy protein may provide positive results for people with high blood pressure, and protect bone health and bone mass.

Where do the ingredients come from that are used in Gardein?

Wherever possible, we use organic or certified non-gmo ingredients, with the majority coming from North American farms. We like to diversify our proteins by using wheat, soy and pea proteins. We’re also the first company of our kind to add ancient grains—quinoa, amaranth, millet and kamut®. Some of our spices come from India and our grains from South America.

All you want to know about Tofurky.

Do you use Genetically Modified or GMO Ingredients in Tofurky?

The Tofurky Company has been a long time opponent of the use of genetically engineered foods (aka “foods produced using biotechnology.) We vigorously source certified non-genetically engineered ingredients from all of our suppliers. Everyone deserves to know what’s in their food. We only use non-GMO ingredients, period.

Is Tofurky vegan?

Yes, all of Tofurky’s chilled and frozen products are 100% vegan. We work closely with our suppliers to ensure their products and methods for preparing and storing our raw ingredients are 100% vegan in nature.

Which Tofurky Products are Gluten Free?

Please enjoy the following items from our gluten free line-up:

  • Pizzas: Pepp’roni + Mushroom, Pesto Supreme, Barbecue Chick’n
  • Burgers: Spicy Black Bean, White Quinoa, Hearty Hemp
  • Tempeh: Organic Soy and Five Grain Tempeh cakes and our Coconut Curry Strips
  • Grounds: Chorizo and beef crumbles
Can I freeze my Tofurky products?

Yep, you can – they should be good for up to one year. Once you have safely thawed your Tofurky product in the refrigerator, it should be stored in an air-tight container and consumed within 3-4 days.

Are Tofurky products organic?

We source only organic and domestically grown soy beans for our entire product range. Some of our products are 100% organic. Our Soy and give grain tempeh cakes are USDA certified organic. We use other organic ingredients wherever supply and costs make it feasible. Our manufacturing facility in Hood River, OR is certified by Oregon Tilth as an organic food processor.

All you want to know about Daiya.

Are Daiya products organic and non-gmo?

Although we’re not certified organic, we use the highest quality ingredients possible.  All of our ingredients have non-GMO ingredient certifications from suppliers.

Are Daiya products natural?

We only use naturally occurring ingredients in our products. There are no artificial colors, preservatives or flavors.

Are Daiya products vegan?

Daiya products are free from animal and animal by-products. As part of our vendor approval program, we require the suppliers to provide us with a vegan statement and allergen statements. Our products are also certified vegan by Vegan Action.

Are Daiya products allergen-free?

Daiya products are free of dairy (casein, whey and lactose), soy and gluten — 3 of the most common allergens. (Please note that some of our products may contain coconut and naturally occurring sulfites from garlic.) If there is something in particular you are allergic to, be sure to contact our team for more allergen information.

How can I keep Daiya products fresh?

Daiya products should be stored in the refrigerator at all times. We recommend keeping the Shreds in a tightly sealed container or sealing the bag with an elastic or clip. Cheezecakes and Pizzas must be kept frozen at all times until ready to serve. Cheezy Mac can be stored in ambient temperature.

All you want to know about Coconut Bliss.

Are Coconut Bliss ingredients all organic?

Coconut Bliss only makes ice cream that is dairy-free, gluten-free and is made with the highest quality organic products. If you want to learn more about their ingredients, please click here.